Butterflies/Moths

‘ Butterflies’

20 differnet species of butterfly have been recorded

                                                                               Status at Sites

  1.  Brimstone Gonepteryx rhamni                     uncommon possibly bred
  2.  Large White Pieris brassicae                        common/breeder
  3.  Small White Pieris rapae                               common/breeder
  4.  Green-veined White Pieris napi                    common/breeder
  5.  Orange-tip Anthocharis cardamines            common/breeder
  6.  Comma Polygonia c-album                           regular/breeder
  7.  Small Tortoiseshell Aglais urticae                common/breeder
  8.  Painted Lady Vanessa cardui                        Uncommon migrant
  9.  Red Admiral Vanessa atalanta                      common migrant
  10.  Peacock Inachis io                                         common/breeder
  11.  Ringlet Aphantopus hyperantus                  common/breeder
  12.  Meadow Brown Maniola jurtina                    common/breeder
  13. Gatekeeper Pyronia tithonus                         common/breeder
  14. Speckled Wood Pararge aegeria                   common/breeder
  15. Wall Brown Lasiommata megera                   rare ( not recorded for 4 years )
  16. Small Copper Lycaena phlaeas                     common/breeder    Ab schmidtii a single recorded 3/8/2010
  17. Common blue Polyommatus icarus               fairly common/breeder
  18. Holly blue Celastrina argiolus                        uncommon
  19. Large Skipper Ochiodes venatus                   common/breeder
  20. Small Skipper Thymelicus syivestris             common/breeder

 

 ‘Moths ‘

 318 different Macro & Mirco moths have been recorded mainly from Caldene Fields with additions from Raw Nook NR and Toad Holes Beck

Moths identified either from field observations or caught and released from a  moth trap

Species Summary: Total 318 as of 23/9/2018

Taxa
a moth (Acleris laterana/comariana) 1
Common Rustic agg. (Mesapamea secalis agg.) 594
Dark Dagger / Grey Dagger (Acronicta tridens/psi) 10
Marbled Minor agg. (Oligia strigilis agg.) 60
November Moth agg. (Epirrita dilutata agg.) 2
Uncertain/Rustic agg. (Hoplodrina octogenaria/blanda) 35
0003 Aphrophora alni 1
03.001 Orange Swift (Triodia sylvina) 6
03.002 Common Swift (Korscheltellus lupulina) 34
03.003 Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa) 8
03.005 Ghost Moth (Hepialus humuli humuli) 41
03.005 Ghost Moth (Hepialus humuli) 9
07.001 a moth (Nemophora degeerella) 26
07.012 a moth (Nematopogon schwarziellus) 1
12.032 a moth (Tinea semifulvella) 1
16.001 Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella) 15
17.003 Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella) 9
17.005 a moth (Ypsolopha scabrella) 6
17.012 a moth (Ypsolopha sequella) 1
18.001 Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella) 7
20.011 a moth (Argyresthia brockeella) 5
20.012 a moth (Argyresthia goedartella) 2
20.022 a moth (Argyresthia bonnetella) 1
25.001 Hawthorn Moth (Scythropia crataegella) 1
2792.1 Harlequin Ladybird (Harmonia axyridis) 2
28.009 White-shouldered House-moth (Endrosis sarcitrella) 4
28.010 Brown House-moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella) 11
28.012 a moth (Borkhausenia fuscescens) 1
28.024 a moth (Tachystola acroxantha) 1
31.001 a moth (Carcina quercana) 1
32.007 a moth (Agonopterix ocellana) 3
32.016 a moth (Agonopterix propinquella) 1
32.017 a moth (Agonopterix arenella) 7
32.036 Parsnip Moth (Depressaria radiella) 2
35.017 a moth (Neofaculta ericetella) 19
35.031 a moth (Helcystogramma rufescens) 1
35.038 a moth (Bryotropha domestica) 1
35.040 a moth (Bryotropha terrella) 1
35.050 a moth (Aristotelia ericinella) 4
35.053 a moth (Isophrictis striatella) 1
39.001 a moth (Blastodacna hellerella) 1
41.002 a moth (Blastobasis adustella) 20
41.003 a moth (Blastobasis lacticolella) 1
45.010 Beautiful Plume (Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) 3
45.044 Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla) 12
48.001 a moth (Anthophila fabriciana) 23
49.004 Red-barred Tortrix (Ditula angustiorana) 2
49.024 Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana) 2
49.025 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana) 4
49.029 a moth (Lozotaenia forsterana) 1
49.031 Timothy Tortrix (Aphelia paleana) 3
49.037 Cyclamen Tortrix (Clepsis spectrana) 2
49.038 a moth (Clepsis consimilana) 2
49.039 Light Brown Apple Moth (Epiphyas postvittana) 21
49.051 Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana) 3
49.059 Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana) 1
49.062 a moth (Acleris forsskaleana) 7
49.069 a moth (Acleris sparsana) 1
49.071 a moth (Acleris emargana) 1
49.077 Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana) 2
49.091 a moth (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana) 7
49.109 a moth (Agapeta hamana) 39
49.111 a moth (Eupoecilia angustana f. fasciella) 1
49.139 a moth (Cochylis atricapitana) 4
49.156 Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana) 11
49.161 a moth (Celypha striana) 2
49.166 a moth (Celypha lacunana) 55
49.214 a moth (Ancylis badiana) 6
49.215 a moth (Ancylis achatana) 1
49.254 a moth (Epinotia bilunana) 1
49.265 a moth (Eucosma cana) 7
49.269 a moth (Eucosma campoliliana) 5
49.289 a moth (Epiblema costipunctana) 2
49.294 Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana) 7
49.307 Spotted Shoot Moth (Rhyacionia pinivorana) 1
49.324 Pea Moth (Cydia nigricana) 1
49.338 Codling Moth (Cydia pomonella) 2
49.341 a moth (Cydia splendana) 2
49.359 a moth (Grapholita janthinana) 1
49.367 a moth (Pammene fasciana) 1
49.376 a moth (Pammene aurita) 1
54.008 Six-spot Burnet (Zygaena filipendulae) 31
54.009 Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet (Zygaena lonicerae) 14
59.003 Speckled Wood (Pararge aegeria) 7
59.026 Peacock (Aglais io) 1
61.012 Holly Blue (Celastrina argiolus) 1
62.001 Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella) 20
62.035 a moth (Acrobasis advenella) 4
62.038 a moth (Acrobasis consociella) 1
62.042 Thistle Ermine (Myelois circumvoluta) 1
62.072 Meal Moth (Pyralis farinalis) 1
63.006 a moth (Pyrausta aurata) 5
63.007 a moth (Pyrausta purpuralis) 1
63.018 a moth (Anania coronata) 2
63.025 Small Magpie (Anania hortulata) 31
63.033 a moth (Udea lutealis) 14
63.034 a moth (Udea prunalis) 1
63.038 Mother of Pearl (Pleuroptya ruralis) 33
63.066 a moth (Scoparia pyralella) 1
63.067 a moth (Eudonia lacustrata) 16
63.074 a moth (Eudonia mercurella) 33
63.075 a moth (Eudonia pallida) 1
63.080 Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella) 48
63.086 a moth (Crambus lathoniellus) 30
63.088 a moth (Crambus perlella) 2
63.089 a moth (Agriphila tristella) 23
63.092 a moth (Agriphila selasella) 6
63.093 a moth (Agriphila straminella) 46
63.114 Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata) 5
63.116 Small China-mark (Cataclysta lemnata) 2
65.001 Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria) 3
65.005 Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria falcataria) 2
65.005 Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria scotica) 1
65.008 Peach Blossom (Thyatira batis) 1
65.009 Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides) 28
65.010 Figure of Eighty (Tethea ocularis) 1
65.013 Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris) 2
69.001 Lime Hawk-moth (Mimas tiliae) 2
69.002 Eyed Hawk-moth (Smerinthus ocellata) 1
69.003 Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi) 19
69.010 Humming-bird Hawk-moth (Macroglossum stellatarum) 2
69.016 Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor) 5
69.017 Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus) 1
70.008 Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata) 7
70.011 Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata) 34
70.013 Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata) 8
70.016 Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) 75
70.016 Riband Wave [non-banded form] (Idaea aversata ab. remutata) 30
70.045 Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata) 35
70.049 Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) 38
70.052 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe ferrugata) 6
70.053 Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) 15
70.054 Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata) 58
70.059 Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata) 3
70.061 Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata) 28
70.074 July Highflier (Hydriomena furcata) 25
70.079 Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica) 6
70.085 Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata) 5
70.086 Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata) 1
70.087 Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata) 1
70.089 Phoenix (Eulithis prunata) 8
70.091 Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata) 1
70.094 Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) 27
70.095 Red-Green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata) 5
70.097 Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata) 37
70.100 Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria) 3
70.106 Winter Moth (Operophtera brumata) 4
70.114 Small Yellow Wave (Hydrelia flammeolaria) 1
70.130 Chimney Sweeper (Odezia atrata) 1
70.131 Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata) 1
70.141 Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) 10
70.142 V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata) 6
70.144 Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata) 15
70.151 Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata) 1
70.156 Brindled Pug (Eupithecia abbreviata) 4
70.160 White-spotted Pug (Eupithecia tripunctaria) 1
70.162 Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria) 1
70.168 Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata) 1
70.173 Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata) 6
70.176 Freyer’s Pug (Eupithecia intricata) 12
70.179 Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata) 3
70.182 Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata) 1
70.183 Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata) 4
70.184 Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata) 3
70.187 Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata) 1
70.190 Grey Pug (Eupithecia subfuscata) 7
70.205 Magpie Moth (Abraxas grossulariata) 12
70.207 Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata) 47
70.218 Latticed Heath (Chiasmia clathrata) 10
70.222 Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata) 4
70.226 Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata) 39
70.234 Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria) 4
70.235 Dusky Thorn (Ennomos fuscantaria) 5
70.237 Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria) 11
70.240 Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata) 13
70.241 Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) 32
70.243 Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria) 20
70.244 Feathered Thorn (Colotois pennaria) 4
70.252 Peppered Moth (Biston betularia) 9
70.256 Mottled Umber (Erannis defoliaria) 2
70.258 Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) 135
70.265 Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata) 3
70.272 Square Spot (Paradarisa consonaria) 1
70.275 Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria) 10
70.277 Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria) 32
70.278 Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata) 10
70.280 Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata) 5
70.283 Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria) 46
70.299 Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria) 3
70.305 Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria) 3
71.005 Sallow Kitten (Furcula furcula) 3
71.012 Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius) 10
71.013 Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac) 2
71.017 Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula) 3
71.018 Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma) 6
71.021 Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina) 1
71.025 Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala) 2
72.001 Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix) 4
72.002 Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) 148
72.003 Snout (Hypena proboscidalis) 42
72.017 Vapourer (Orgyia antiqua) 4
72.019 Buff Ermine (Spilosoma lutea) 79
72.020 White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda) 34
72.022 Muslin Moth (Diaphora mendica) 3
72.024 Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa) 17
72.031 Cinnabar (Tyria jacobaeae) 99
72.043 Buff Footman (Eilema depressa) 9
72.044 Dingy Footman (Eilema griseola) 2
72.044 Dingy Footman [pale form] (Eilema griseola ab. stramineola) 2
72.045 Common Footman (Eilema lurideola) 149
72.053 Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis) 24
72.055 Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis) 2
72.061 Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis) 1
72.063 Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum) 1
72.069 Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula) 1
72.078 Red Underwing (Catocala nupta) 3
73.001 Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita) 8
73.002 Dark Spectacle (Abrostola triplasia) 1
73.012 Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis) 77
73.015 Silver Y (Autographa gamma) 61
73.016 Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina) 14
73.017 Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota) 5
73.018 Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea) 3
73.022 Gold Spot (Plusia festucae) 14
73.023 Lempke’s Gold Spot (Plusia putnami gracilis) 1
73.040 Miller (Acronicta leporina) 6
73.045 Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis) 5
73.046 Poplar Grey (Subacronicta megacephala) 6
73.063 Svensson’s Copper Underwing (Amphipyra berbera) 139
73.064 Mouse Moth (Amphipyra tragopoginis) 30
73.068 Green-brindled Crescent (Allophyes oxyacanthae) 2
73.069 Early Grey (Xylocampa areola) 8
73.084 Marbled Beauty (Bryophila domestica) 120
73.092 Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus) 26
73.095 Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis) 12
73.096 Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria) 26
73.097 Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda) 5
73.099 Vine’s Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) 1
73.107 Old Lady (Mormo maura) 66
73.109 Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura) 3
73.113 Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) 13
73.114 Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara) 3
73.121 Frosted Orange (Gortyna flavago) 4
73.123 Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea) 22
73.131 Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea) 55
73.144 Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina) 1
73.154 Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa) 26
73.156 Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata) 6
73.156 Clouded-bordered Brindle [melanic form] (Apamea crenata ab. combusta) 1
73.159 Small Clouded Brindle (Apamea unanimis) 6
73.160 Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina) 1
73.162 Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) 223
73.163 Light Arches (Apamea lithoxylaea) 9
73.168 Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma) 1
73.169 Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) 62
73.171 Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa) 2
73.172 Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula) 5
73.173 Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis) 2
73.175 Rufous Minor (Oligia versicolor) 2
73.176 Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula) 96
73.180 Barred Sallow (Tiliacea aurago) 1
73.181 Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata) 12
73.182 Sallow (Cirrhia icteritia) 18
73.186 Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis) 3
73.187 Brown-spot Pinion (Agrochola litura) 1
73.189 Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota) 5
73.190 Yellow-line Quaker (Agrochola macilenta) 1
73.193 Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) 3
73.194 Chestnut (Conistra vaccinii) 4
73.206 Blair’s Shoulder-knot (Lithophane leautieri) 10
73.216 Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) 150
73.219 Centre-barred Sallow (Atethmia centrago) 2
73.228 Grey Chi (Antitype chi) 5
73.233 Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra) 7
73.242 Clouded Drab (Orthosia incerta) 5
73.244 Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi) 9
73.245 Small Quaker (Orthosia cruda) 6
73.247 Powdered Quaker (Orthosia gracilis) 4
73.249 Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica) 62
73.250 Twin-spotted Quaker (Anorthoa munda) 1
73.254 Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis) 8
73.255 Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii) 1
73.264 Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina) 3
73.267 Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea) 160
73.271 Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi) 1
73.274 Cabbage Moth (Mamestra brassicae) 4
73.276 Campion (Sideridis rivularis) 1
73.279 Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata) 1
73.281 Lychnis (Hadena bicruris) 1
73.282 Varied Coronet (Hadena compta) 2
73.290 Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera) 5
73.291 Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) 8
73.293 Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura) 122
73.298 Clay (Mythimna ferrago) 30
73.301 Shoulder-striped Wainscot (Leucania comma) 1
73.317 Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) 1102
73.319 Turnip Moth (Agrotis segetum) 7
73.325 Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta) 333
73.328 Flame (Axylia putris) 84
73.329 Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) 233
73.333 Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica) 42
73.334 Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) 114
73.338 True Lover’s Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea) 27
73.342 Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) 5969
73.343 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) 40
73.345 Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) 160
73.346 Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta) 13
73.348 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) 97
73.353 Dotted Clay (Xestia baja) 44
73.356 Heath Rustic (Xestia agathina) 5
73.357 Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) 114
73.358 Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata) 50
73.359 Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) 17
73.361 Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum) 4
73.365 Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa) 3
73.368 Gothic (Naenia typica) 55
74.003 Short-cloaked Moth (Nola cucullatella) 9
74.008 Green Silver-lines (Pseudoips prasinana) 5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!